About Universal Records

My photo
Quezon City, Philippines
Universal Records is the NUMBER ONE independent record label in the Philippines. Bringing you quality music for the past 30 years, we are home to artists like: Jose Mari Chan, Gary Valenciano, Ogie Alcasid, Regine Velasquez, Lani Misalucha, Jed Madela, Christian Bautista, Jay R, Billy Crawford, Kris Aquino, Edu Manzano, Marian Rivera, Mark Herras, Nina, Ronnie Liang, Gail Blanco, Sam Concepcion. Our band roster includes: Parokya Ni Edgar, Kamikazee, Sponge Cola, Imago, Silent Sanctuary, Kenyo, Paraluman. We are equally committed to bring you exciting international releases covering various genres like pop, jazz, new age, classical, alternative, indie pop, rock, electronica, dance, r&b, and hip-hop. Name it, we definitely have it!

February 1, 2011

Join Se7enolution PH Facebook fanpage

Like it! The Philippine fan base of SE7EN:

Stage name: SE7EN (세븐)
Real name: Choi Dong Wook (최동욱)
Blood type: B
Height: 5' 11"
Weight: 141 lb
Family: Grandmother, parents, two older sisters
Hobbies: Just music
Talents: Singing, Dancing, Rapping, Beatboxing
Favorite sports: Basketball, Snowboarding, Swimming
Religion: Christian
Favorite colors: Black, White
Ideal girlfriend: He prefers a good personality over a pretty face
Prized possession: His collection of 1000+ CDs
Future goal: Changing the world with his music
Motto: "Always be humble, have the best dreams.

Se7en was born on November 9, 1984 as Choi Dong Wook. As a native of Seoul, an international city, he was exposed to many types of singing and dancing. At the age of 15, after being scouted, he began to work with YG Family. Se7en still works with YG family and debuted in 2003. He's been in many commercials and guest starred in many game shows. He sings with a baritenor range that is uncommon among male singers. He can also impressively reach very high notes.

No comments: